Giant Marsh Marigold - Caltha Palustris Polypetala marginal aquatic Pond Plant


Giant Marsh Marigold - Caltha Palustris Polypetala marginal aquatic Pond Plant

Was £3.20
£2.56 / unit(s)

unit(s)

The Giant Marsh Marigold - Caltha Palustris Polypetala Marginal Pond Plant -

  • stout, Uk native wildflower
  • could be one of Britain's most ancient plants
  • is thought to pre-date the last Ice Age
  • a member of the buttercup family
  • large, almost luxuriant version of its smaller cousin 
  • bright yellow flowers 
  • dark, shiny leaves which are kidney shaped and quite waxy to the touch

 

Other names: Greater Marsh Marigold, Greater Kingcup Marsh Marigold, Giant Kingcup Marsh Marigold, Kingcup Marsh Marigold.

 

At a glance

Name: Giant Marsh Marigold - Caltha Palustris Polypetala Marginal Pond Plant

Family:  Ranunculaceae

Flower Colour: yellow

Height: 60 – 100cm

Planting depth: 0 - 13cm

Light requirements: partial / full Sun

Bloom time: Spring 

 

SAVE £0.64

 

Not what you are looking for? Try our other MARGINAL POND PLANTS

 

 

App

Browse this category: Marginal Pond Plants